The Number Atlas
House number 2 · Partnership

House Number 2 in Numerology

Numerology does not count a 2 house as unlucky. The guides describe a warm, close home built for couples, young families and close friends, and a poor launching pad for anyone who wants to put career and self first. Living alone splits them: Felicia Bender warns of feeling depressed about not sharing your life, while numerologist.com says a single person can thrive. Most 2s also carry a second reading, since 62.85% pass through 11 on the way down. Take 20, 29 (2 + 9 = 11, then 2) or apartment 9B (9 + 2 = 11, then 2): each one reduces to 2.

Is your address a 2?

Yes. 36-11 is a 2 home: 3 + 6 + 1 + 1 = 11, then 1 + 1 = 2.

The nearest 2s on your side of the street would be 3575, 3593, 3629, 3647. Numbers on one side usually go up by 2, so a 2 comes round every 18 numbers, about one house in nine.

The total passes through 11, so some numerologists would write it as 11/2.

Letters count by the alphabet (A = 1 … I = 9, then J = 1). Hyphens and a 1/2 are left out. Want the building, the unit and the street side by side? Use the full house number calculator.

What a 2 home encourages

Where a 1 house scatters people into separate rooms, a 2 house gathers them. Numerologist.com says emotions here circulate, the way a melody passes between instruments, so when one person feels something strongly the others pick it up whether they want to or not. On an ordinary evening someone makes tea without being asked, someone else rests a hand on a shoulder, and, the site says, these things register. Guests, it adds, often remark that they said more than they intended to.

The pace slows too. Numerologist.com says the house "favors patience over speed, diplomacy over force, listening over asserting", and that if you have been bulldozing through life on sheer will, moving in may feel like stepping into a slower current. Bender calls the 2 home a place devoted to love, family and partnership, and says the people living in it are encouraged to be diplomatic and to take everyone's needs into consideration.

Suits

Couples at any stage, says numerologist.com, whether newly together, long-married or rebuilding after a rough patch. Bender adds couples with kids and best friends.

Harder for

Anyone whose next step is a career push or a solo launch. Bender says a 2 home is no launching pad for presenting yourself dynamically to the world, because it focuses on relationship at the expense of independence and individuality. For one person alone the sources disagree. Bender says you "can feel depressed that you're not sharing your life in partnership with another person". Numerologist.com says a single person can live there happily and that the energy supports the partnership you have with yourself.

Does house number 2 attract money?

Money in a 2 house is mostly a conversation between two people. Numerologist.com lists compromise, patience and the willingness to hear your partner's perspective among the daily mechanics a 2 house supports, which describes a budget talk at the kitchen table well, though the site never says so. No guide we read says a 2 house attracts money. The nearest line is Samuels' reading of an 11 home, the total behind 62.85% of the 2s in our files: she writes that you "will find many rich and rewarding opportunities, especially those that promote leadership and creativity." Those are opportunities, not earnings.

Love, couples and family in a 2 home

Bender's upside line for a 2 home reads "Great place to create your nest.", and she calls it a great home to raise a family. The shadow side is the same closeness. Arguments here "settle into the walls and linger", numerologist.com says: a harsh word on Tuesday is still coloring the atmosphere on Thursday, and one person often becomes the emotional infrastructure while the others coast on the effort. Together these describe a home that suits a couple who talk things through the same day and wears on one who saves it up.

Is house number 2 lucky or unlucky?

Western numerology has no unlucky 2, and no 2 in our files passes through 13, 14, 16 or 19. What it can pass through is 11, the master total behind 62.85% of the 2s, and Bender gives that its own reading. In her reading a Master 11 house suits building intuition and anything to do with spiritual healing, though it can leave you feeling a little more the dreamer than the doer. Master homes, she says, bring higher potential and also more intense challenges. Numerologist.com adds that an 11 house can feel "electrically tense", with some residents describing a low-level hum of anxiety, and it recommends grounding practices and physical activity.

Chinese tradition reads the sound of the number. Wikipedia says 2 is most often considered a good number in Chinese culture, and quotes the saying that good things come in pairs. That is a separate tradition from the digit sum. To see whether your own address goes through 11, add its digits: 29, 47, 65 and 92 all do.

Apartment 2 or building 2

The plate beside an apartment door is the number numerologist.com wants you to read: "Your unit number is the primary vibration", with the building a shared influence on everyone who lives in it. So apartment 2 is a 2 in any building, and apartment 17 in building 2 is an 8. A unit's letters take their alphabet values, so 2B is 2 + 2 = 4, a 4 home despite the 2 on the door, while 9B is 9 + 2 = 11, then 2.

Which addresses are a 2?

The bare number 2 is only 0.7% of all 2-addresses: 3,120 of the 426,083 twos in our files. The most common 2 is 20 (3,543), ahead of 11 (3,225) and 101 (3,129), and those three have a digit sum of 2 from the start, which describes 6.1% of all 2s. For another 61.2% the first sum is 11, as with 29, 38 and 209. The remaining 1.65% reach 11 only on a later pass, as 9992 does (29, then 11). Chinese sound readings look at the digits in a different way. Wikipedia says 24 sounds like "easy die" in Cantonese and 28 like "easy prosper", although numerology reduces 24 to a 6 and 28 to a 1.

Every number whose digits reduce to 2. Under 100 that is 2, 11, 20, 29, 38, 47, 56, 65, 74, 83, 92. Among four-digit numbers the first are 1001, 1010, 1019, and the pattern holds all the way up: one number in nine. The most common 2s in the seven address files we counted are 20 (3,543), 11 (3,225), 101 (3,129), 2 (3,120), 200 (2,891), 110 (2,666).

City or county fileAddress pointsShare that are a 2
New York City, NY967,42911.16%
Cook County, IL (Chicago)1,372,56011.13%
San Francisco, CA224,37911.25%
Austin, TX466,00811.04%
Pierce County, WA (Tacoma)405,39111.08%
Boulder County, CO138,62611.62%
New Orleans, LA248,36611.16%

Open address-point data published by each city or county, downloaded October 15, 2026. With all seven files together, every number from 1 to 9 falls between 11.02% and 11.18%. A single file swings more: 11.04% in Austin, TX to 11.62% in Boulder County, CO. 7.01% of all addresses pass through 11 on the way to 2.

Changing a 2 house number

What if a 2 house feels emotionally heavy? Numerologist.com traces it to accumulated emotional residue, feelings that were felt but never fully processed or expressed, so it starts with the rooms: declutter closets, corners and rooms nobody enters, open windows regularly and switch to warmer lighting. Unspoken tension is the other half. "If there are unspoken tensions in the household, name them", it says, because the house holds onto what remains unresolved. When you want more of the 2 instead, it suggests paired objects, such as matching candles on a mantle or two chairs facing each other.

House number 2 and your life path

If you know your life path, numerologist.com has a separate reading for you in a 2 home, and the life path calculator will work it out from your birthday. A life path 4 or 8 may at first find the house frustrating and ask where the drive, the structure and the tangible progress are. Over time, it says, these paths often discover that the 2 house teaches them something they could not learn any other way: how to be present without producing and how to connect without an agenda. A life path 2 is the other case, living in its native frequency, which the site says "can actually overdose on sensitivity". We cannot test any of this, and the reading is numerologist.com's alone.

Questions about house number 2

Is 2 a good number for a house?

The guides say yes for couples, young families and close friends, and warn that a career push is harder from here. On living alone they disagree.

Does house number 2 attract money?

None of the 2 guides we read says so. They talk about sharing, compromise and patience, and Bender warns that putting yourself first is hard in a 2 home.

Is house number 2 good for business?

It depends on the business. Therapists and counselors who see clients at home, says numerologist.com, find the address does half their work, and Samuels names writers and healers.

Is 2 a good feng shui number?

Modernhousenumbers.com lists 2 among its lucky numbers, ties it to marriage and partnership, and gives the belief that good things come in pairs. That is that site's reading, from Chinese tradition. The digit sum is what numerology uses.

What does house number 2 mean spiritually?

In numerology it is the number of partnership and emotional depth. The spiritual side shows mostly in the 11 behind many 2s, which Bender calls the house of "illumination".

Can a single person live happily in a 2 house?

Yes, according to numerologist.com, which adds that single people often report a richer relationship with their own emotional life. Bender disagrees and warns of feeling depressed when you are not sharing your life with another person.

What if my address adds up to 11?

Then it is a 2 with a master number behind it, which Bender and numerologist.com each read separately. In our files that is 62.85% of the 2s, including 29, 47 and 65.

Is apartment 2 the same as building 2?

Not necessarily. Your unit number is the one that counts first, so apartment 2 in building 17 is a 2, while apartment 17 in building 2 is an 8.

How rare is Life Path 2?

Rare, by our count. Calculated by parts for every date from 1930 to 2025, life path 2 is 4.7% of dates, against 11.1% for each of 1, 3, 5, 7, 8 and 9. Only 22 (3.1%) and 33 (0.8%) are rarer. Many would-be 2s end up as the master number 11 instead, which is 6.4% of dates.

Who should life path number 2 marry?

Numerology gives no single answer. The most common rule groups numbers into families, 1-5-7, 2-4-8 and 3-6-9, so a 2 is usually paired with a 4 or an 8. Beyond the family, sources name different best matches and do not agree. It is a tradition and forecasts nothing about your marriage.

Sources

Written by The Number Atlas editorial team with the help of AI and edited by a person. Readings follow the address guides of Felicia Bender, Kari Samuels and numerologist.com; shares come from our own count of open US address files, explained on the house number calculator page. Numerology is a symbolic tradition; read a house number as a question about what you want your home to do for you.