The Number Atlas
House number 8 · Results

House Number 8 in Numerology

No house-number guide we read calls 8 unlucky, and the Chinese tradition calls it lucky outright. Western numerology reads an 8 as the home of money, career and status: a good fit for entrepreneurs and people who work from home, a hard one for anyone who wants a relaxed, low-key house. If your digits reduce to 8, the house is an 8, so 17 (1 + 7), 1304 and apartment 5C (5 + 3, with C = 3) all count.

Is your address a 8?

Yes. 1304 is a 8 home: 1 + 3 + 0 + 4 = 8.

The nearest 8s on your side of the street would be 1268, 1286, 1322, 1340. Numbers on one side usually go up by 2, so a 8 comes round every 18 numbers, about one house in nine.

Letters count by the alphabet (A = 1 … I = 9, then J = 1). Hyphens and a 1/2 are left out. Want the building, the unit and the street side by side? Use the full house number calculator.

What an 8 home encourages

Numerologist.com says the 8 "governs the material plane more directly than any other single digit", and the rest of its reading follows from that. Carry a drawer of unopened statements through the door and you meet what the guide calls an 8 house, "a financial and professional amplifier with the volume knob already turned up", so earning gets louder and debt gets harder to ignore. It adds that promotions and business launches happen here more often than coincidence would explain, and that the house rewards structured, disciplined work over wishful thinking.

Authority is the second current. Numerologist.com adds that living in an 8 house often coincides with periods when you are asked to step into leadership, and Felicia Bender opens with power and prestige. Running a business from home is better still, in her view.

Suits

Entrepreneurs, executives, investors and anyone climbing a professional ladder, according to numerologist.com, which also names people in a financial rebuild after a divorce, a bankruptcy or a career change. Bender singles out the home business and calls the house a great place to run one.

Harder for

A person after a relaxed, low-key home. Bender says that if your priority right now is the more spiritual or intangible side of yourself, the 8 home is challenging. Discover Numerology calls an 8 address "not ideal for families as it will always attract business-related activities".

Does house number 8 attract money?

An 8 house raises the stakes on whatever you already do with money. Numerologist.com tells readers in its house number guide that "Those who think 8 automatically means money should think twice", because "just as often, it means money lessons". Felicia Bender says the 8 "usually attracts losses as well as gains" and that resilience is part of the package. When numerologist.com's FAQ asks outright whether an 8 house will make you rich, it answers that no address can promise wealth, and that if you bring discipline and financial awareness the results tend to be strong.

Love, couples and family in an 8 home

Does an 8 home make couples fight about money? Numerologist.com answers "Probably, at least in part": the vibration surfaces financial dynamics that may have sat quietly in the background, from spending habits to attitudes toward debt. Bender raises the family side. She asks you to keep up a healthy sense of loving communication so the people in the house do not feel they come second. The same guide that names the problem also says honest financial conversations in an 8 house tend to produce real, lasting agreements. If you share one, set a date to sit down with both sets of numbers, what each of you earns, owes and wants to save, before the next big purchase.

Is house number 8 lucky or unlucky?

Nothing we read marks 8 as unlucky, and no 8 sits on a list of totals to avoid. Numerology.com names 13, 14, 16 and 19 as the totals to avoid, and not one 8 in our file of 3,822,759 address points does. None passes through the master totals either, and the same is true of 3 and 9, the only roots in our data with no master or karmic total. The road into an 8 is short: a first digit sum of 8, 17 or 26, and then the single digit.

The Chinese tradition does call it lucky, for a reason that has nothing to do with digit sums. Wikipedia's entry on Chinese number beliefs says 8 sounds like a word meaning "to prosper", and a number with several eights is considered very lucky. Both traditions link 8 to money. Where they differ is the outcome: the Chinese reading is about prosperity, and the Western guides describe gains and losses together.

Apartment 8 or building 8

If the lease you are holding is for unit 17 at 3100 Harbor Street, the building number 3100 adds to 4, while your unit 17 adds to 8. Bender puts the apartment number ahead of the building number, and numerologist.com rates the building as the lesser influence, one every neighbor shares. So you live in an 8 home inside a 4 building. If the door read 17B instead, the letter would count as 2 and the unit would add up to 10, then 1.

Which addresses are an 8?

The three most common 8s in our seven address files are 17 (2,832 address points), 26 (2,688) and 35 (2,650), and 8 itself comes fourth with 2,605. Each of them adds up to 8 on the first pass, as 125 and 107 do. That route covers 42.6% of the 421,137 addresses that reduce to 8. Another 52.7% first add up to 17, as 89, 98 and 179 do, and then reduce to 8, and 4.7% first add up to 26. On a street with a 17, a 26 and a 35, the mailboxes look different, yet all three are 8s after one addition.

Every number whose digits reduce to 8. Under 100 that is 8, 17, 26, 35, 44, 53, 62, 71, 80, 89, 98. Among four-digit numbers the first are 1007, 1016, 1025, and the pattern holds all the way up: one number in nine. The most common 8s in the seven address files we counted are 17 (2,832), 26 (2,688), 35 (2,650), 8 (2,605), 125 (2,348), 215 (2,288).

City or county fileAddress pointsShare that are an 8
New York City, NY967,42911.07%
Cook County, IL (Chicago)1,372,56011.00%
San Francisco, CA224,37911.09%
Austin, TX466,00811.12%
Pierce County, WA (Tacoma)405,39111.07%
Boulder County, CO138,62610.41%
New Orleans, LA248,36610.88%

Open address-point data published by each city or county, downloaded October 15, 2026. With all seven files together, every number from 1 to 9 falls between 11.02% and 11.18%. A single file swings more: 10.41% in Boulder County, CO to 11.12% in Austin, TX.

Changing an 8 house number

In a new 8, the first month belongs to the budget, and the paint can wait. Numerologist.com says people who arrive without a clear picture of their spending, their debts and their actual income often find the ambiguity "becomes a crisis within the first year or two". You cannot change the 8 on the curb. Bender and numerologist.com both say a number placed just inside the front door adds to the house number, so an 8 with a 1 inside reads 8 + 1 = 9, while others hold that it changes nothing. One adjustment needs no belief in door numbers: write down what you earn, what you owe and what you are building toward, then decorate.

House number 8 and your life path

A magnifying glass is numerologist.com's image for an 8 house, and what it enlarges depends on who lives there. Find your own number in the life path calculator before you read on. A life path 9 gets the clearest case, because the 9 wants to give and the 8 wants to accumulate. Numerologist.com says the resolution "usually involves building wealth in order to be more generous, which satisfies both vibrations". For a life path 8 the same guide describes a doubled intensity that is extraordinarily productive or genuinely overwhelming, with rarely a middle ground.

Questions about house number 8

Is 8 a good house number?

For a business run from home, a career push or a household that wants money out in the open, the guides say yes. For anyone after a quiet, low-key house, they call it a poor match.

Does house number 8 attract money?

The sources split. Numerology.com calls the 8 "accomplished and prosperous", while Discover Numerology says "the wealth does not always accumulate".

What makes 8 a lucky number?

In Chinese tradition the sound of the word: 8 sounds like a word meaning prosper, per Wikipedia. Western numerology gives it a strong link to money and work, with no promise of luck.

Is door number 8 lucky?

Same question as house number 8, with one wrinkle. In an apartment, the door number to read is the unit number, so apartment 8 counts and a building numbered 8 is the shared background.

What does house number 8 mean in feng shui?

A house-number retailer, modernhousenumbers.com, writes that feng shui numerology counts 8 among the luckiest numbers and links it to wealth, good fortune and prosperity. Treat that as the shop's own claim, since numerology reads digit sums.

Is house number 8 good for family?

Discover Numerology says an 8 address is not ideal for families. Numerologist.com suggests a counterweight: a dining table where "the conversation is about life, not work".

How do you soften an 8 house?

The advice from numerologist.com is to build in deliberate softness: a reading chair with nothing to do with productivity, a dining table, a garden, even a small one.

Is apartment 8B an 8 home?

Not with a B. B counts as 2, so 8B adds up to 10, then 1. Only a letter worth 9 keeps it an 8: 8I is 8 + 9 = 17, then 8.

What is the luckiest number for a house?

It depends on the tradition. Chinese sound reading calls 8 lucky because it sounds like the word for prosper, and Wikipedia says a number with several 8s is considered very lucky. Western numerology names no luckiest number and ties 8 to money, career and status, with gains and losses together.

What does 8 represent spiritually?

Mostly the material side of life. Numerologist.com says the 8 governs the material plane more directly than any other single digit, and Bender calls an 8 home challenging if your priority is the spiritual or intangible side of yourself. Money, authority and discipline are what the guides attach to it.

Which number is not good for a house?

Western numerology names none, and numerologist.com says no address needs avoiding. Numerology.com advises steering clear of addresses that add to 13, 14, 16 or 19 before reducing, and no 8 in our files does. The fear of 4 comes from Cantonese, where four sounds like death, and it does not touch the 8.

Sources

Written by The Number Atlas editorial team with the help of AI and edited by a person. Readings follow the address guides of Felicia Bender, Kari Samuels and numerologist.com; shares come from our own count of open US address files, explained on the house number calculator page. Numerology is a symbolic tradition; read a house number as a question about what you want your home to do for you.