The Number Atlas
House number 6 · Care

House Number 6 in Numerology

Numerology treats a 6 as a lucky house number, and Kari Samuels tells its residents outright, "You are very lucky to live here!" It is the nurturing home: good for families, couples and anyone who looks after other people, harder for someone who wants a quiet house with nobody at the door. No guide we read lists 6 among the totals to steer clear of. Your address counts as a 6 when its digits sum to 6, so 15 (1 + 5), 1104 and apartment 12C (1 + 2 + 3, with C = 3) all qualify.

Is your address a 6?

Yes. 1104 is a 6 home: 1 + 1 + 0 + 4 = 6.

The nearest 6s on your side of the street would be 1068, 1086, 1122, 1140. Numbers on one side usually go up by 2, so a 6 comes round every 18 numbers, about one house in nine.

Letters count by the alphabet (A = 1 … I = 9, then J = 1). Hyphens and a 1/2 are left out. Want the building, the unit and the street side by side? Use the full house number calculator.

What a 6 home encourages

Numerologist.com starts with a couch. Guests take their shoes off without being asked, and people who meant to stay twenty minutes are still there two hours later. It calls the 6 "probably the most universally welcoming vibration a home can carry". Felicia Bender adds that children and animals thrive here.

The second note is care that shows in small things. Numerologist.com says beauty matters more here than under most other vibrations, and means "a well-set table, a window box that's actually maintained". None of it needs to be expensive. Bender gives the 6 a working side too and calls it a perfect home for a service-oriented business, with massage, counseling and interior decorating as her examples.

Suits

Families with young children, couples building a life together and multigenerational households, which numerologist.com calls the obvious fit. It also names therapists, counselors, teachers and healers, and Samuels adds artists. She says almost every type of person can feel happy in a 6 home.

Harder for

Anyone who wants a house with no claims on them. Bender says someone after an environment with no responsibility attached should look elsewhere. Numerologist.com puts the risk in one line: "The 6 house can become everyone's refuge except yours."

Does house number 6 attract money?

Does a 6 address bring money? The Western guides say little about it, and the closest line is Felicia Bender's: the house "supports running a business and raising a family". Wikipedia's overview of Chinese number beliefs adds that 6 sounds like the word for smooth in Mandarin and like the word for good fortune in Cantonese, so it is considered a good number for business. That reading rests on the sound of the word alone. If you work from a 6 address, the guides point you toward service work and make no promise about income.

Love, couples and family in a 6 home

Discover Numerology calls 6 "the address to build deep love relationships". The cost, numerologist.com says, is energy, in a home that becomes "a service center that never closes". It starts small: "Of course your sister can stay for a few weeks while she sorts things out", and each yes makes sense by itself. If you share a 6 with a partner, ask whether both of you agreed to the last guest. The Discover Numerology calculator puts the limit this way: "giving without limits can be draining and lead to the opposite results".

Is house number 6 lucky or unlucky?

Lucky, by the readings that give the number a meaning. Across our 3,822,759 address points, no 6 is a 13, 14, 16 or 19 home, the totals Numerology.com warns against.

Other traditions agree by other routes. Wikipedia's overview of Chinese number beliefs calls 6 widely lucky because of how it sounds, and Magicbricks, an Indian real-estate guide, lists 6 among the numbers considered lucky for residential properties. Neither works from your digit sum, so treat them as a second opinion.

Apartment 6 or building 6

If you are signing a lease this month, the number to read is the one on your unit. Samuels ranks your apartment number above the building number, and Bender gives the same rule with her own example, apartment 28 as 2 + 8 = 10, then 1. So apartment 15, 24 or 12C is a 6 home inside a block whose street number is 1450, which reduces to 1. Letters count, with A = 1 through I = 9, so 12A reduces to 4 and 12C to 6.

Which addresses are a 6?

The most common house number in our seven address files combined is 15, with 4,090 address points, and its digits add up to 6. Of all 426,568 of the 6s, 61.9% first add up to 15, as 69, 159 and 1239 do, 27.6% first add up to 6 itself, as 60 and 114 do, and 10.4% first add up to 24, as 699 does. The 0.65% that pass through 33 sit mostly inside the 27.6%: 2,605 of those 2,781 points are the house number 33 itself, which first adds up to 6, and only 176 first add up to 33, as 8988 and 8979 do. Boulder County has the highest share any number reaches in a single file: 11.70% of its address points are a 6. To see which group your own number is in, add its digits once and write the total down before you reduce it.

Every number whose digits reduce to 6. Under 100 that is 6, 15, 24, 33, 42, 51, 60, 69, 78, 87, 96. Among four-digit numbers the first are 1005, 1014, 1023, and the pattern holds all the way up: one number in nine. The most common 6s in the seven address files we counted are 15 (4,090), 24 (2,690), 105 (2,620), 33 (2,605), 6 (2,518), 600 (2,210).

City or county fileAddress pointsShare that are a 6
New York City, NY967,42911.17%
Cook County, IL (Chicago)1,372,56011.17%
San Francisco, CA224,37911.11%
Austin, TX466,00811.12%
Pierce County, WA (Tacoma)405,39110.94%
Boulder County, CO138,62611.70%
New Orleans, LA248,36611.22%

Open address-point data published by each city or county, downloaded October 15, 2026. With all seven files together, every number from 1 to 9 falls between 11.02% and 11.18%. A single file swings more: 10.94% in Pierce County, WA (Tacoma) to 11.7% in Boulder County, CO. 0.07% of all addresses pass through 33 on the way to 6.

Changing a 6 house number

If you rent a 6 where a guest is on the couch every weekend, the number on the door is not yours to change. Numerologist.com keeps the fix inside the house: set aside one room as genuinely yours, and try "closing the door on a Sunday afternoon and not answering it". For the number itself, Bender describes a number placed inside the front door and added to the house number, as in her example of 7 + 5 = 12, then 3. On a 6 home, a 1 inside reads 7, a 2 reads 8 and a 3 reads 9. Others hold that a number behind the door changes nothing, though you may like looking at it.

House number 6 and your life path

Numerologist.com contrasts the 6 with the 4: "The 4 house needs periodic disruption to stay healthy. The 6 house needs periodic boundaries." How much boundary you need depends on your own path, which the life path calculator reads off your birthday. A life path 6 gets the most natural fit in all of house number numerology, with the shadow doubled, so "boundary work isn't optional". Among the other paths, a 2 is described as deeply at home, a 1 may feel the house gently resisting their independence, and a 5 will likely feel the tension between the house's domesticity and their craving for movement.

Questions about house number 6

Is 6 a lucky number for a house?

In the guides we read, yes. Samuels tells 6 residents they are very lucky, and the only downside any guide names is giving too much of yourself to the people who gather there.

Does number 6 attract money?

The numerology guides do not say so. Bender says a 6 home suits a service business, which describes the work you would do there and promises no income.

What does house number 6 mean spiritually?

The guides describe care, beauty and family, with no spiritual practice attached. Numerologist.com titles the number Nurturing and Harmony, and Bender calls the 6 the domestic number.

Is house number 6 good for family?

It is the use the guides name first. Numerologist.com calls families the obvious answer, and Bender calls the home a superb home for children.

What does a 6 house mean in feng shui?

Modernhousenumbers.com, a site that sells house numbers, says feng shui reads 6 as calmness, compassion and caregiving, and that it "brings a lifetime of good fortune". That is the vendor's reading, and the numerology guides above work from digit sums.

Is a 6 house good for life path 1?

Per numerologist.com, a 1 may feel the house resisting their independence. It adds that many 1s learn from it "the difference between independence and isolation".

Can a 6 house be a master number?

Rarely. In our count 0.65% of 6 addresses pass through the master total 33 on the way down, and almost all of those are the house number 33 itself (2,605 of 2,781 points). A longer address such as 6999 gets there too (6 + 9 + 9 + 9 = 33, then 6), but only 176 points first add up to 33.

Is apartment 6B a 6 home?

No. The letter counts as well, and B is 2, so apartment 6B adds up to 8. Check a unit with a letter before you read the number alone.

What is the best house number in numerology?

There is no official best. The guides match numbers to purposes: the 6 for families and a welcoming home, the 8 for money and career, the 9 for hosting, the 7 for quiet and study. Samuels tells 6 residents they are very lucky, and numerologist.com says no address needs avoiding.

What does the 11 house number represent in numerology?

An 11 house adds to 2 (1 + 1), so it is read as a 2 home with the master number 11 behind it. Bender links a master 11 house to building intuition and spiritual healing, and numerologist.com says it can feel electrically tense. The <a href="/house-number-numerology/2/">house number 2</a> page has both readings.

Who should a number 6 marry?

Numerology has no verdict beyond a family rule. The most common grouping puts 3, 6 and 9 together, so a 6 is usually paired with a 3 or a 9. Master 33 follows its root, 6. Outside the family sources name different best matches, and they do not agree. It is a tradition, and nothing here forecasts a marriage.

Sources

Written by The Number Atlas editorial team with the help of AI and edited by a person. Readings follow the address guides of Felicia Bender, Kari Samuels and numerologist.com; shares come from our own count of open US address files, explained on the house number calculator page. Numerology is a symbolic tradition; read a house number as a question about what you want your home to do for you.