The Number Atlas
House number 7 · Reflection

House Number 7 in Numerology

A 7 house is quiet, private and built for thinking. It suits writers, researchers and people recovering from a rough stretch, and it grates on those who live for company or fast-growing income. Western numerology does not call 7 unlucky, Chinese sound reading is mixed, and one feng shui site lists it as unlucky. Unit 31C (4 + 3), 16 and 115 all reduce to 7.

Is your address a 7?

Yes. 2410 is a 7 home: 2 + 4 + 1 + 0 = 7.

The nearest 7s on your side of the street would be 2374, 2392, 2428, 2446. Numbers on one side usually go up by 2, so a 7 comes round every 18 numbers, about one house in nine.

Letters count by the alphabet (A = 1 … I = 9, then J = 1). Hyphens and a 1/2 are left out. Want the building, the unit and the street side by side? Use the full house number calculator.

What a 7 home encourages

A 5 house fills up with visitors and a 7 house clears them out, and the sources treat that as the point. Numerologist.com says 7 has the deepest reflective charge of any single digit and describes a house that "wraps around you like a library after hours". Felicia Bender calls the home a refuge that feels private, and Kari Samuels calls 7 a private vibration that can be somewhat secretive. If you come home wanting the phone face down and the door closed, a 7 address is read as agreeing with you.

Insight comes up in both women's readings. Bender says you can gain miraculous insight in a 7 home, and Samuels calls it a wonderful home for promoting dramatic shifts in your consciousness. Numerologist.com is more modest: "Ideas develop slowly in a 7 house, but they develop fully."

Suits

Writers, researchers, academics and spiritual practitioners, by numerologist.com's list, plus anyone coming out of a chaotic period who needs time to process and recover. It adds that introverts feel an almost physical relief. Bender names a writer, scientist or professor working toward expertise.

Harder for

People who live on company or a busy calendar. Samuels says that if you like entertaining or love to party, you can go a little stir-crazy. Bender says that if you enjoy a vibrant social life, "this home won't jive with you."

Does house number 7 attract money?

Discover Numerology gives the plainest verdict on money in a 7: "Be mindful that the 7 is not very good with finances", and the house is not ideal if you want to improve your wealth or progress in the business world. Bender calls the 7 home challenging when you want to get your cash flow going and make your mark in a high-energy career. For a home business, numerologist.com draws the same line. Consulting, writing, research and therapy, anything that operates on depth rather than volume, feel naturally supported, while a business that needs constant client traffic will struggle against the grain of the space. If you do slow, skilled work alone, the guides favor the work and say nothing about the income.

Love, couples and family in a 7 home

Numerologist.com and Bender both say a 7 house asks couples to work at staying connected. A weeknight evening shows how: one partner in the reading chair, the other at the desk with a project, the dishes done an hour ago without a word. Numerologist.com says couples "sometimes find that they drift into parallel lives under the same roof", and that the silence which felt restful in the first year "can feel like distance by the third". Its remedy is scheduled connection, which it calls structural maintenance: a weekly dinner out or a shared morning walk. Bender makes the same point from the other side. You have to make a special effort to connect and communicate clearly with your partner, she writes, or you may seem a bit aloof or stand-offish. With young children, numerologist.com calls a 7 house not bad but in need of adjustment and suggests louder play areas balanced by calmer retreats. Discover Numerology is cooler: if you are building a family environment, "you might want to look into a slightly different address".

Is house number 7 lucky or unlucky?

Western numerology does not call 7 unlucky. All five guides we read describe it as spiritual, private or introspective, and Numerology.com says it suits people seeking refuge and the space to contemplate life's mysteries quietly. Chinese sound reading splits. Wikipedia says 7 sounds like the Mandarin word for even, so it is a good number for relationships, and also like the word for arise. It adds that seven can also be considered unlucky because the 7th month is a ghost month. The feng shui site modernhousenumbers.com lists 7 among three unlucky house numbers and says it "might indicate solitude and secrecy", although its own bagua table gives 7 as "Solitude, contemplation".

In our count, 59.09% of 7s pass through 16 on the way down, which is 249,753 addresses. Numerology.com counts 16 among the karmic totals and says such a number "can attract difficulties and painful lessons, which may not necessarily be a bad thing". Bender reads a 16 home as a pull toward escape and toward feeling intellectually superior to others. Samuels says 7 homes are prone to roof damage, most of all at a 16, so she tells you to look after the roof. These are their readings of a number, and none describes a person.

Apartment 7 or building 7

If you are about to sign a lease, read the unit number before anything else. Samuels' own example is apartment 31C: 31 is a 4, C is a 3, and 4 + 3 makes a 7. Bender and numerologist.com both put the unit first. A mismatch is normal. Apartment 16 in a building at 2300 is a 7 home inside a 5 block, and the sources would have you read the 7.

Which addresses are a 7?

The 7 has the widest swing between files of any number we counted. In Boulder County 10.35% of addresses are a 7, against 11.36% in Pierce County, Washington, a gap of 1.01 points where the 4 moves only 0.26. The second note is arithmetic. Addresses such as 79, 88, 97 and 169 add to 16 on the first sum and then to 7. The number 16 itself, the second most common 7 in the files, adds to 7 straight away, so it is a plain 7 and not a karmic one.

Every number whose digits reduce to 7. Under 100 that is 7, 16, 25, 34, 43, 52, 61, 70, 79, 88, 97. Among four-digit numbers the first are 1006, 1015, 1024, and the pattern holds all the way up: one number in nine. The most common 7s in the seven address files we counted are 25 (3,319), 16 (3,050), 7 (2,689), 115 (2,634), 601 (2,413), 34 (2,330).

City or county fileAddress pointsShare that are a 7
New York City, NY967,42911.09%
Cook County, IL (Chicago)1,372,56011.07%
San Francisco, CA224,37910.95%
Austin, TX466,00811.11%
Pierce County, WA (Tacoma)405,39111.36%
Boulder County, CO138,62610.35%
New Orleans, LA248,36610.73%

Open address-point data published by each city or county, downloaded October 15, 2026. With all seven files together, every number from 1 to 9 falls between 11.02% and 11.18%. A single file swings more: 10.35% in Boulder County, CO to 11.36% in Pierce County, WA (Tacoma).

Changing a 7 house number

Bender says you can create a different vibration by adding another number to the inside of your door, and her worked example is a 7 home: add a 5 and 7 + 5 = 12, which reduces to 3. A 1 would make it an 8 (7 + 1), the number the sources link to wealth, though other numerologists say an inside number changes nothing. Physical changes are the other route for the 7 itself. Bender says water features are beneficial for a tranquil feeling instead of an isolated one, and a second reading calls water a lovely element to add. Numerologist.com asks for at least one social anchor, such as "A front porch where neighbors might stop."

House number 7 and your life path

Find your own number with the life path calculator and read it against these. According to numerologist.com, life path changes how a 7 house feels a good deal. A life path 3 wants expression, audience and social spark, and may feel genuinely frustrated by the quiet. The page's fix is a room that suits the 3: "Build a designated creative space that buzzes with color and energy, even if the rest of the house stays serene." A life path 4 will usually find a 7 house deeply comfortable, and a life path 7 will feel at home in the deepest sense but must watch the doubled withdrawal energy.

Questions about house number 7

Is 7 a lucky number for a house?

Western numerology reads 7 as a spiritual, private number, neither lucky nor unlucky. Chinese sound reading is mixed: Wikipedia lists the words for even and arise on one side and the ghost month on the other.

Does number 7 attract money?

Not by what the sources say. Discover Numerology says the 7 is not very good with finances, and Bender calls the 7 home challenging if your priority is cash flow.

Which is luckier, 7 or 8?

For money, the 8, among the sources here that rank them. Discover Numerology ties 8 to leadership, wealth and abundance, Wikipedia says 8 sounds like the word for prosper, and modernhousenumbers.com calls 8 one of the luckiest numbers while listing 7 as unlucky. For quiet, study and rest, the same sources point to the 7. Neither is called unlucky in Western numerology.

Is house number 7 good for couples or family?

Both take effort, by numerologist.com's account. Couples can drift into parallel lives unless they schedule time together, and young children call for louder play areas and calmer retreats.

What does house number 7 mean in feng shui?

Modernhousenumbers.com says 7 might indicate solitude and secrecy and lists it as unlucky, yet its bagua table pairs 7 with solitude and contemplation. Treat it as that shop's guide, apart from numerology.

Are there remedies for a house number 7?

Bender suggests a number inside the front door to shift the total, and Samuels says it does not change the energy. For isolation, both suggest water, and numerologist.com suggests a social anchor such as a front porch.

What is a 16 home?

Any 7 whose first digit sum is 16, as 79, 88 and 97 are. Bender and Samuels both treat 16 as a karmic number, and Samuels adds roof care.

Is apartment number 7 good?

Your unit decides it. Apartment 7, 16, 25 or 31C is a 7 home, whatever the building adds to.

Why is number 7 so powerful?

Numerologist.com says 7 has the deepest reflective charge of any single digit, which is as close as these sources come to calling it powerful. The strength they describe is quiet: insight, study and privacy. Bender says you can gain miraculous insight in a 7 home, while Discover Numerology warns that the 7 is not very good with finances.

What does the house number 8 mean in numerology?

An 8 house is read as the home of money, career and status. Numerologist.com says it amplifies earning and debt alike, and Bender says it usually attracts losses as well as gains. It suits entrepreneurs and people who work from home, and it is a hard fit for anyone after a relaxed, low-key house.

Sources

Written by The Number Atlas editorial team with the help of AI and edited by a person. Readings follow the address guides of Felicia Bender, Kari Samuels and numerologist.com; shares come from our own count of open US address files, explained on the house number calculator page. Numerology is a symbolic tradition; read a house number as a question about what you want your home to do for you.